Volunteer privacy policy

Our privacy policy for volunteers with CPRE, the countryside charity, or any local CPRE groups.

  1. Who we are

CPRE, the countryside charity, works to enhance, promote and protect our towns and countryside including the communities within it. We couldn’t do this without support from people like you, and we’re committed to protecting your data and privacy.

We want you to feel assured that any information you give us through your volunteering is secure and safe. This policy outlines the data we collect, how we may use it and how we keep it safe.

‘We’ or ‘us’ means;

  • CPRE, the countryside charity (Campaign to Protect Rural England) including CPRE Durham and CPRE Northumberland.

Registered Charity 1089685

Registered company number 4302973

ICO registration Z1843836

  1. Keeping your information safe

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to keep your information secure, accurate and up to date.

Should you contact us about your personal information, we’ll require you to confirm your identity before we can discuss this with you.

 

  1. Why we collect information about you

We collect information about you:

  • For use during any suitability assessment for the volunteering role you have applied for
  • For our legitimate interests, for example by sending you an email newsletter to keep you updated about volunteering with CPRE

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We’ll notify you of any material changes to the information we collect, or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

 

  1. The information we collect about you

The personal information we collect, process and retain about you may include:

  • Name and contact details including address, email, telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Emergency contact details
  • Information you have given us through your application and suitability assessment
  • Details of referees provided by you and copies of any references we obtain
  • Bank account details for paying travel expenses

 

  1. How we collect and use your information

Personal information will be collected from you directly and from relevant third parties where you have provided your consent, for example your referees.

We’ll collect this information:

  • When you apply for a volunteering role and during the suitability assessment process
  • Throughout your volunteering activities
  • For a relevant period after you finish volunteering

 

  1. Who can see your information?

Your personal data will be viewable by the local CPRE you are volunteering with and a small team of staff at national CPRE for administrative and communication purposes.

The support staff of our software provider, Assemble, will have access to your data for dealing with any support queries you raise with them.

This policy applies to your interactions with national CPRE and the independent CPRE charities.

 

  1. Disclosing your information to other organisations

We use Assemble, an online volunteer management system to process your information. Assemble is the data processor and you’ll be asked to agree to Assemble’s terms and conditions when you first log in to your account or when you apply for a volunteering role.

CPRE remains the controller of your data and is ultimately responsible for it. Your data is not transferred outside of Europe.

Where there is a legal obligation to do so, we will share your information with authorities such as the police.

 

  1. How long we keep your information

We retain your personal information for as long as it is required as explained above. This will usually be for the entirety of your active volunteering and for a period of up to 7 years afterwards to comply with our legal obligations. Information gathered during your suitability assessment, such as your reference details, is deleted after 6 months.

 

  1. Equality and diversity data

When you apply for a volunteering role, you can choose to share sensitive personal data with us. This includes your nationality, ethnicity, gender, disability, sexual orientation, age and religious beliefs.

Assemble anonymises equality and diversity data on submission of your volunteering application. This means it cannot be viewed by system administrators and does not form part of your volunteering record or suitability assessment.

We use this data to report on the diversity of volunteers to improve our recruitment practices to ensure our volunteering opportunities are inclusive and accessible to everyone.

 

  1. Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Ask for a copy of the information we hold about you
  • Have any inaccuracies in your information corrected
  • Request the deletion of personal information we hold about you
  • Ask us to change how we process your information
  • Object to us processing your information

We reserve the right to decline or limit your request where we have legal reasons to do so.

 

  1. Getting in touch

Please get in touch if you have any questions regarding this policy. You can do this:

  1. What to do if you have a complaint

If you have a question or complaint, please contact our data protection officer. If you’re unsatisfied with the outcome, you may then inform the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113

This policy was updated in March 2020.